Last Updated: 9/29/2019

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of the websites and software applications and other online services (collectively the “Service”) provided by Carpe Brutus Inc. (“Brutus” or “we”). The Service presently includes, but is not limited to, the Brutus extension for desktop web browsers (“the Extension”), and the website located at www.carpebrutus.com (“the Website”). Brutus exists to help people live their intentions.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Use (located at http://carpebrutus.com/terms-of-use/).

Information the Service obtains and collects

As part of our service we connect you with actions you can take that are related to a website you are viewing. To work, Brutus needs to collect information from the website you are viewing.

The data we collect so Brutus can function is…

Information on which IP address opened which URL when you use Brutus on a website.

Brutus stores the URLs for the last 3,000 uses by all users. This allows for quicker return of results on recently opened sites—the last 3,000 URLs. (We don’t know how long the average URL is stored because we are just launching. Once we have data on this we will be sure to provide an estimated time that URLs are stored and we will continue to update that number as it changes.)

We collect information on how users are using Brutus. Specifically we collect information on “how many times a user opens Brutus” and “how many times a user then choose to click on a link to an external website presented by Brutus”. This helps us understand how and how many people are using Brutus. We use this information to improve Brutus by better understanding of what you like to do with Brutus.

If you are registered and logged in…

For websites that Brutus is opened on the URL is linked to unique user ID that is tied to that account. This allows the “Save experience” feature of Brutus to function. If you don’t want the websites you open Brutus on to be connected to your unique user ID simply logout of your account while using Brutus. However, being logged out will prevent you from using the “Save experience” feature and accessing your profile, including your saved experiences.

If you’re not registered or not logged in…

Brutus creates a temporary ID for a user so that we can gather their use data as well. When the user stops their session using Brutus by closing their browser that user ID is erased. During future sessions a new ID will be created so there is no means to connect the different sessions back to the same user.

We may use this data to understand other things in the future—such as what topics are leading to the most actions or how well, or poorly, our matching is working. If we do start using this information for other things we promise to be clear and direct in informing you. If you don’t like what we are doing at any point we would like to understand what feels off to you, so please let us know.

Information that we don’t collect

We don’t collect anything that we don’t need to collect to make Brutus work or to learn from so that we can make Brutus work better for you. There are many types of information that we do not collect. For example, we do not collect information from your email, bank or credit card accounts. We record no personal information that you have not directly provided to us – email address if you create an account and name if you provide it in your profile).

Information we share with Third Party Sites

We don’t share any of your information with anyone. The situations under which we would share your information with a third party would be:

as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
with a buyer, a liate or other successor if Brutus is involved in a merger, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, dissolution or sale of all or a portion of its assets and User Provided Information and Automatically Collected Information is among the assets being transferred, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information; and
In aggregate with other data in such a way that no personally identifying information is disclosed or can be deciphered.

What are my opt-out rights?

You can stop all collection of information by the Service easily by uninstalling the Service and no longer visiting our website. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your web browser. You may also temporarily shut off Brutus without uninstalling it by going to chrome://extensions/ in your Chrome browsers and toggling “off” the Brutus extension. You may surf in “Incognito” mode available through Google Chrome (open a new window with “command” + “shift” + “n”), though you won’t be able to use the Service while using and “Incognito” browser window. You can also prevent the collection of data tied your account by not logging in when you use the Service, though this will prevent use of your Profile and the “Save Experience” feature.

Data Retention Policy

We will retain User Provided data and Automatically Collected information for as long as you use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter.

If you’d like us to delete User Provided Data that you have provided via the Service you can delete your Profile by using the “Delete” feature on the profile page. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data and Automatically Collected data may be required in order for the Service to function properly.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask companies such as Brutus for a notice identifying the categories of Personal information (as defined in the California Civil Code Sections referenced immediately above) which are shared with a liates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, if any, and providing contact information for any such a liates and/or third parties. As set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not share personally identifiable information with any a liate or third party for marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like us to confirm in writing that we have not provided any of your Personal information during your use of the Service to any affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, please submit a written request to contact@carpebrutus.com and we will respond within a reasonable time.

Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under 13; if you are a child under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at contact@carpebrutus.com.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. Access to this information is limited to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Service as one method to keep your information safe. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches and we do not guarantee against any such breaches.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and will continue to develop more effective ways of keeping you aware of any changes. Until then you should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, which we will work to make easy to find and understand. Continued use of the Service is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

By using the Service, you are consenting to our processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Service, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at contact@carpebrutus.com.